Civil Rights woodcut illustration
[…] As of its ratification, the West Virginia Constitution incorporated the Bill of Rights. This early incorporation of the Bill of Rights symbolized an emphasis on personal freedom. Article III, Section 15 states that “no man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship, place, or ministry whatsoever.” The constitution also prohibits religious tests or loyalty oaths as a condition for voting. After the Civil War, former Confederates were barred from voting, and there was uncertainty about the voting rights of Black Americans.