American Indians and Indigenous Peoples in State Constitutions
[…] Provisions Governing Land
The status of American Indian lands is addressed in several state constitutions, often in language derived from the state’s original Enabling Act, which secured admission to the United States. These provisions make clear that the lands of federally recognized tribes located within the state’s boundary are under federal control. An example of such a state constitutional provision is Idaho’s Article XXI, Section 19, which provides in pertinent part:
The people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that we forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or held by any Indians or Indian tribes; and until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be subject to the disposition of the United States, and said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States.
Similar provisions appear in the state constitutions of Alaska, Arizona, Montana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming, with some state-specific variations.