Pennsylvania’s Radical Constitution: An Experiment in the Making
[…] The language has been construed liberally to rein in overzealous legislatures in administering elections, such as extending received-by deadlines for mail-in ballots, permitting incorrect or undated ballots to count, prohibiting overly restrictive drop-box policies, and clarifying residency requirements for poll watchers. Such liberal interpretations of the Free and Equal Elections Clause have helped prevent the disenfranchisement of millions of voters in Pennsylvania.
In addition to voting rights, Pennsylvania’s Constitution guarantees gender equality through Article I, Section 28, which affirms that “equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” In recent years, the courts have begun to engage with this and other provisions to address questions surrounding reproductive autonomy. In 2024’s Allegheny Reproductive Health Center v.